Pennekamp Elementary School

Skip to main content
Our PTA » PTA Committee Members

PTA Committee Members

2017-2018 Pennekamp PTA Committees Chairs
 

For committee descriptions or to volunteer, contact Committee Chairs

Presidents: Pennie Stepczyk & Katie Gunther

  • Hospitality- Monika Dover
  • Philanthrophy - Open
  • Steam (VAPA, Makers Space)- 
  • Student Store - Julie Iko
  • 5th Grade Celebration - Amy Stazkow, Sharon Lewis, Marian Guiruis, & Carolyn Mukai
  • Staff Appreciation Days - Paula Langstein & Kathryn Robinson
 
 

Membership - Monica Dover & Julie Mainzer

  • Family Donations - Monica Dover & Julie Mainzer
  • Matching Gifts - Shannon Ybara
 
 

Communication - Cyndi Thomas

  • Dragon Flash - Cyndi Thomas
  • Directory - Lori Mcdonald
  • Room Parents - Angie Smith
  • Wednesday Envelopes - Julie D'Adamo, Cindy De Garceau, & Patti Regan-Nelson
  • Marquee - Paula Langstein
  • Website -Cyndi Thomas
 

Fundraising - Carolyn Mukai & Tina Shivpuri

  • Bingo Night - Michelle Purcell
  • Book Fair - Michelle Collins, Julie Libbey, Paula Langstein, Gillian Reese, & Kim Lagerway
  • Boxtops - Stephanie McKeever
  • Carnival -  Tina Shivpuri, Carolyn Mukai, Katie Gunther, & Pennie Stepczyk    
  • Dragon Dinners - Jennifer Rood
  • School Pictures - Jeff Ornstein
  • Father/Daughter Dance - Cindy Marian & Lorie McDonald
  • Gift Wrap - Lindsay Shukosky
  • ​Hometown Fair - Dara Weintraub
  • Ice cream Friday - Michelle Collins
  • Dragon Dash - Stephanie Tretiak
  • ​Mother/Son Fun - Andrea Mendoza & Gita O'Neil
  • School Supplies - Christine Kim & Chamelyn Roth
  • Scrip - Chiaki Klapper, Kelly Frazier
  • Silent Auction - Tina Shivpuri, Carolyn Mukai, Katie Gunther, & Pennie Stepczyk
  • Teacher Raffle - Davina Jaboury
  • Yearbook - Michelle Willberg
 
 

Operations - Kim Jones & Lindsay Shukosky

  • Earthquake Kits - Kim Jones & Lindsay Shukosky
  • ​Grades of Green - Open
  • Green Merchandise/WM Lunchboxes - Kim Jones & Lindsay Shukosky
  • Growing Great Garden - Jen Royea and Carolyn Mukai
  • Growing Great Nutrition - Erica Sauber & Emily Goldstone
  • Halloween Parade - Beth Rivera
  • Health & Safety- Karina Gerger
  • Historian - 
  • Library Support - Barbara Broka
  • ​Literacy Month - Julie Mainzer & Jiyeon Im
  • PE Volunteer Coordinator -Open
  • Philanthropy - Open
  • Pride Day -  
  • Science Lab Coordinator - Michelle Willberg
  • Year-End Gifts - Vanessa Feidler
  • Science Fair - Nancy Green
  • Young at Art - Amy Beheshti & Cindy Marian
  • Reflections - Open
  • Talent Show - Michelle Collins, Tori Plexico, Tina Shivpuri, Cori Rytz