Secondary menu

You are here

PTA Committees

2017-2018 Pennekamp PTA Committees Chairs

For committee descriptions or to volunteer, contact Committee Chairs

Presidents: Pennie Stepczyk & Katie Gunther

  • Hospitality- Monika Dover
  • Philanthrophy - Open
  • Steam (VAPA, Makers Space)- 
  • T-shirts - Julie Iko
  • 5th Grade Celebration - 
  • Staff Appreciation Days - Paula Langstein & Kathryn Robinson

Membership - Monica Dover & Julie Mainzer

  • Family Donations - Monica Dover & Julie Mainzer
  • Matching Gifts - Shannon Ybara

Communication - Cyndi Thomas

  • Dragon Flash - Cyndi Thomas
  • Directory - Lori Mcdonald
  • Room Parents - Angie Smith
  • Wednesday Envelopes - Julie D'Adamo, Cindy De Garceau, & Patti Regan-Nelson
  • Marquee - Paula Langstein
  • Website -Cyndi Thomas

Fundraising - Carolyn Mukai & Tina Shivpuri

  • Bingo Night - Michelle Purcell
  • Book Fair - Michelle Collins, Julie Libbey, Paula Langstein, Gillian Reese, Kim Lagerway
  • Boxtops - Stephanie McKeever
  • Carnival & Movie Night -  Tina Shivpuri, Carolyn Mukai, Katie Gunther, Pennie Stepczyk    
  • Dragon Dinners - Open
  • School Pictures - Jeff Ornstein
  • Father/Daughter Dance - Cindy Marian & Lorie McDonald
  • Gift Wrap - Lindsay Shukosky
  • ​Hometown Fair - Dara Weintraub
  • Ice cream Friday - Michelle Collins
  • Turkey Trot/Jogathon - Stephanie Tretiak
  • ​Mother/Son Fun - Andrea Mendoza & Gita O'Neil
  • School Supplies - Christine Kim, Chamelyn Roth
  • Scrip - Chiaki Klapper, Kelly Frazier
  • Silent Auction - Tina Shivpuri, Carolyn Mukai, Katie Gunther, Pennie Stepczyk
  • Teacher Raffle - Davina Jaboury
  • Yearbook - Michelle Willberg

 

Operations - Kim Jones & Lindsay Shukosky

  • Earthquake Kits - Kim Jones & Lindsay Shukosky
  • ​Grades of Green - Open
  • Green Merchandise/WM Lunchboxes - Kim Jones & Lindsay Shukosky
  • Growing Great Garden - Jen Royea and Carolyn Mukai
  • Growing Great Nutrition - Open
  • Halloween Parade - Beth Rivera
  • Health & Safety- Karina Gerger
  • Historian - 
  • Library Support - Barbara Broka
  • ​Literacy Month - Julie Mainzer & Jiyeon Im
  • PE Volunteer Coordinator -Open
  • Philanthropy - Open
  • Pride Day -  Mars Brownsen
  • Science Lab Coordinator - Michelle Willberg
  • Year-End Gifts - Vanessa Feidler
  • Science Fair - Nancy Green
  • Young at Art - Amy Beheshti & Cindy Marian
  • Reflections - Megan McPhie
  • Talent Show - Michelle Collins, Tori Plexico, Tina Shivpuri, Cori Rytz